Our lawyer can provide you with step-by-step assistance, helping you get the justice you deserve! Sometimes, the violation of fiduciary duty can also result in punitive damages. Click HERE. The Fiduciary Relationship Also, the fiduciary is held to a high standard of honesty and full disclosure and must not strive to gain personal benefits at the expense of the client. With that said, the general duties are outlined in section 733.602, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: (1) A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees. A fiduciary is obligated to act in good faith and to act with care and loyalty toward those to whom they owe fiduciary duties. with respect to any sums of money or property held or collected by any officer or trustee or his sureties.). Florida law (section 736.1008 and chapter 95) provides specific time-frames within which lawsuits can be filed against a trustee. Sometimes, these trusted fiduciaries put their own interests first, which can give rise to a legal claim for damages. Some describe it as a lawsuit that an injured or damaged beneficiary may bring against a fiduciary. A Florida breach of fiduciary duty is serious stuff. Their everyday duties and the company's running should always be done by following these duties. An employee may violate their duty by doing things like: Employers can pursue legal action against employees who breach their fiduciary duties to the employer. And the trustee breaches her fiduciary duty. employees. Fiduciaries are people who, while acting in good faith, agree to uphold duties of loyalty and care for the benefit of another. Even if you are nominated or named in a will or trust. Simply stated, the client in a fiduciary relationship is entitled to the best efforts of the fiduciary on their behalf and therefore, the fiduciary must showcase their best skills, due diligence and care when acting on behalf of the client. (2) A personal representative shall not be liable for any act of administration or distribution if the act was authorized at the time. From local events to national scholarships, BrewerLong prioritizes investing in what's important. Business partners owe one another fiduciary duties under Florida law. As such, the decision resulted in a big loss to the shareholders. Breach of fiduciary duty is a cause of action.